Industry Awards – Past Awardees

Each year NASF recognizes strong leaders who have selflessly dedicated their time and resources to the Surface Finishing Industry. These volunteers work to push the association forward on both the local and national stages so the next generation of professionals have even more support and opportunities. This recognition of key leaders who have gone above and beyond to demonstrate what is unique and admired about our association.

NASF Silvio C. Taormina Award

2004 Herbert “Duff” Gerhardt
2005 J. Kelly Mowry
2006 Michael Kelly; Joanne R. Marozza
2007 None Selected
2008 Blair Vandivier
2009 Bob Burger
2010 Ray Lucas
2011 John Lindstedt
2012 Jerry Wahlin
2013 B.J. Mason
2014 Jim Jones
2015 None Selected
2016 Bob Sica
2017 Rick Delawder
2018 Joelie Zak
2019 Paul Brancato
2020 Rebecca Bennett
2022 Milton F. Stevenson IV
2023 Patrick Hayden

NASF President’s Award

2008 Frank Altmayer
2009 John Gilbert; George Gilbert
2010 Robert Sica
2011 Steve Smith
2012 David Marsh
2013 Pat Gleason
2014 Bill Wiggins
2015 None Selected
2016 None Selected
2017 Mike Kelly
2018 Jim Lindsay
2019 Ray Lucas
2020 Bill Saas
2021 Rick Delawder
2023 Christian Richter
2023 Jeff Hannapel

NASF Award of Special Recognition

2012 Keith Legg
2012 Evelyn Hallberg
2013 Philip Lo

NASF August P. Munning Award

1968 Ezra Blount
1969 Stan Wilson
1970 None Selected
1971 Hank Kellner
1972 Harold Leever
1973 Jim Zievers
1974 Chuck Kellog
1975 None Selected
1976 Mert Beckwith, Ralph Belke, Al Benning, Dick Crain, Bill Murray, Bob Norton, Walder Parke
1977 Bob Trees
1978 Jim Clifford, Fred Gumm
1979 Hugh McLeese, Dale Thornberry
1980 Frank Schneiders
1981 King Ruhly
1982 Perry Burnham
1983 Jack Berg
1984 Art LoVetere
1985 Roger Covert
1986 John Weyls
1987 Elliot Cates
1988 None Selected
1989 Bob Sizelove
1990 King Ruhly
1991 Richard Fanelli
1992 Bill Ross
1993 Erich Knebel
1994 Michael Pfaff
1995 Howard Smith
1996 Gerry Poll
1997 William Saas
1998 Tom Richards
1999 Dennis Hannlon
2000 Dick Crain (2 time winner, along with King Ruhly)
2001 Blair Vandivier
2002 Gene Nadel
2003 None Selected
2004 Ernie Walen, Tony Revier
2005 D. Kent Dickie
2006 Michael Stewart
2007 Scott Walker
2008 John Kinne
2009 Ken Hankinson
2010 Eric Olander
2011 Michael Siegmund
2012 Bernie Haviland
2013 None Selected
2014 None Selected
2015 None Selected
2016 Leif Harland
2017 Waasy Boddison
2018 None Selected
2019 Curtis Goad
2020 Brad Durkin
2021 Steve Smith
2023 George Gilbert

NASF Award of Merit

2008 Bob Burger
2008 James Kennedy
2008 Rob Mason
2008 Scott Maurer
2008 Clay Mueller
2009 Becky Bennett
2009 John Lindstedt
2009 Bernie Haviland
2009 Melissa Klingenberg
2009 John Lindstedt
2009 Bill Saas
2009 Bob Srinivasan
2009 Tripp Walen
2009 Scott Walker
2010 Tony Alcaro
2010 Will Askew Jr.
2010 Michael Bayman
2010 Waasy Boddison
2010 Brent Burleson
2010 Bill Clark
2010 Michael Dattilo
2010 Rick Delawder
2010 William Nebiolo
2010 Graham Torr
2010 Blair Vandivier
2010 Robert Zobbi
2011 Waasy Boddison
2011 Nicholas Corriere
2011 Patrick Gleason
2011 James H. Lindsay
2011 Keith Legg
2011 Dan Meyers
2011 David Norwine
2012 Barry Cohen
2012 Steve Brown
2012 Art Brooks
2012 Graham Torr
2012 Scott Walker
2012 Brad Wiley
2013 Alan Olick
2013 Clay Mueller
2013 Kate Hand
2013 Tim Pennington
2014 Sam Bell
2014 Lawrence Ryan
2014 Brad Majoy
2014 Terry McGuinness
2014 Bruce Murphy
2014 William Nebielo
2014 David Roach
2015 Michael Flanigan
2015 John Sporano, Jr.
2015 William Nebielo
2016 Brian Kane
2016 Brian Peterson
2016 Ling Hao
2017 Nancy Zapato-Acosta
2017 Betty Lou Mueller
2017 Frank Dunigan
2018 Wesley Turnbow
2018 Manuel Acosta
2018 Jim Miille
2018 Robert “Bob” Baugh
2018 James Sullivan
2018 Lina K. De La Cruz
2018 Stacey Bales
2018 Paul Frank
2019 Bobbi Burns
2019 Chris Capalbo
2019 Jim Hankinson
2019 Paul Skelton
2020 Tricia Hale
2020 Tom Laken
2020 Mark Norton
2020 Ross Tiamson
2021 Amanda Beach
2021 J.R. Candiloro
2021 Mark Sheldon
2021 Beth Gothelf
2021 Jen Scott
2021 Tim Hall
2022 Jon Kilbarger
2022 Kevin Pludeman
2022 Stephanie Witt
2022 Steffen Wolkerstorfer
2023 Peter Tremmel
2023 Tom Laken

AESF Frank E. Lane Industrial Achievement Award

1967 Frank E. Lane
1968 Leo Atimion
1969 Donald Wood
1970 Arthur W. Logozzo
1971 None Selected
1972 Walter P. Alina
1973 Don Isaacs
1974 K.R. Smith
1975 Paul Glab
1976 Vincent Mattacotti
1977 Alexander Korbelak
1978 John R. Palumbo
1979 None Selected
1980 Herman Hammer
1981 Robert L. Coombes
1982 Anthony O. Facciolo Jr.
1983 None Selected
1984 R. Scott Modjeska
1985 F.J. LaManna
1986 Werner Fluhmann
1987 None selected
1988 William DesJardins
1989 Francis Odell
1990 None Selected
1991 Charles T. Walker
1992 Bert J. Sherwood
1993 None Selected
1994 Dr. Clarence Roy
1995 Dr. Kenneth Newby
1996 None Selected
1997 Roger J. Timmer
1998 George B. Rynne
1999 Dr. Donald Snyder
2000 Jack H. Berg
2001 Richard J. (Dick) Jessup
2002 George A. Federman
2003 Edmund J. “Ted” Mooney, P.E.
2004 Kenneth C. Hankinson

NASF Fellows Award

2016 Frank Altmayer
2016 Ken Hankinson
2016 John Lindstedt
2016 Bob Srinivasan
2016 Bob Burger
2016 Jim Jones
2016 Ray Lucas
2016 E.J. Taylor
2016 Rick Delawder
2016 Mike Kelly
2016 Tony Revier
2016 Blair Vandivier
2016 Peter Gallerani
2016 Jim Lindsay
2016 Bill Saas
2016 Steve Gaydos
2016 Keith Legg
2016 Michael Siegmund
2017 Ling Hao
2017 Yinlun Huang
2017 David Marsh
2017 J. Kelly Mowry
2017 Alan Rose
2017 Donald Snyder
2017 Jerry Wahlin
2017 Joelie Zak
2018 Pat Gleason
2018 Eric Olander
2018 Bill Wiggins
2019 Jim Miille
2019 Milt Stevenson
2020 Waasy Boddison
2020 Brad Durkin
2020 Bill Nebielo
2020 Steve Smith

AESF Scientific Achievement Award

1958 Dr. William Blum
1959 Dr. A. Kenneth Graham
1960 Dr. Charles L. Faust
1961 Dr. Abner Brenner
1962 Dr. W. Andrew Wesley
1963 Dr. R.A.F. Hammond
1964 None Selected
1965 Dr. Harold J. Read
1966 Dr. Henry B. Linford
1967 Dr. Henry Brown
1968 Dr. Hellmuth Fischer
1969 Mr. Arthur H. DuRose
1970 Dr. Jesse E. Stareck
1971 Dr. T. P. Hoar
1972 Dr. Otto Kardos
1973 Dr. George Dubpernell
1974 Dr. Ernst Raub
1975 Mr. Fielding Ogburn
1976 Dr. Joseph B. Kushner
1977 Dr. Burton B. Knapp
1978 Dr. Frederick A. Lowenheim
1979 Mr. William H. Safranek
1980 Dr. Joseph Edwards
1981 Dr. Rolf Weil
1982 Mr. Fred Pearlstein
1983 Dr. Harold J. Wiesner (awarded posthumously)
1984 Dr. Yutaka Okinaka
1985 Mr. Jack W. Dini
1986 Dr. Simon Wernick
1987 Dr. Morton Antler
1988 Dr. James P. Hoare
1989 Dr. Huk Y. Cheh
1990 Dr. Tadao Hayashi
1991 Dr. Lubomyr Romankiw
1992 Dr. Christoph J. Raub
1993 Dr. David S. Lashmore
1994 Dr. David Gabe
1995 Dr. Juan Hajdu
1996 Dr. James H. Lindsay
1997 Mr. Christian E. Johnson
1998 Dr. George A. DiBari
1999 Dr. Ralph White
2000 Dr. Dieter Landolt
2001 Dr. Vladimir Kudryavtsev
2002 Dr. Branko N. Popov
2003 None Selected
2004 Dr. Howard W. Pickering
2005 None Selected
2006 None Selected
2007 Dr. E. Jennings Taylor
2008 Dr. Eric W. Brooman
2009 Dr. Donald L. Snyder
2010 Dr. Kenneth Newby
2011 Dr. Patrick Benaben
2012 Dr. Hideyuki Kanematsu
2013 Dr. Yinlin Huang
2014 Dr. Hudson Bates
2015 Dr. Melissa Klingenburg
2016 None Selected
2017 Dr. Per Moller
2018 None Selected
2019 Dr. Keith Legg
2020 Dr. Jude H Runge
2022 Steve Gaydos
2023 Tim Hall

AESF Charles Henry Proctor Leadership Award

1960 Walter L. Pinner
1961 Dr. Harold Read
1962 D. Gardner Foulke
1963 Leslie Diveley
1964 Manuel Ben
1965 Dr. Donald A. Swalheim
1966 Dr. Samuel Heiman
1967 Kergan Wells
1968 Arthur W. Logozzo
1969 William Safranek
1970 Harold E. Ellis
1971 Richard B. Saltonstall
1972 George W. Cavanaugh
1973 Paul Glab
1974 None Selected
1975 William Geissman
1976 Harold C. Simon
1977 Lawrence J. Durney
1978 Fred Pearlstein
1979 Gerard H. Poll Jr.
1980 George Scott
1981 Richard G. Baker
1982 Morton Schwartz
1983 Myron E. Browning
1984 James E. Voytko
1985 Fred Clay
1986 Kenneth Gatchel
1987 Donald Levy
1988 Lawrence Bernstein
1989 Richard Watson
1990 None Selected
1991 Frank Altmayer
1992 Anthony J. Lamantia
1993 Flavio J. \”Cy\” LaManna
1994 Robert Audette
1995 Frederick J. Gumm
1996 B.J. Mason
1997 Robert P. Goulet
1998 James B. Blacklidge
1999 John S. Lindstedt
2000 Charles A. Grubbs
2001 I. Gene Burman
2002 Steve Candiloro, Sr.
2003 Raymond G. Dargis

AESF Kergan Wells Service Award

1977 Harold C. Simon
1978 Edwin Wallin
1979 R. Scott Modjeska
1980 Harold E. Ellis
1981 Joseph J. Werbicki Jr.
1982 Bill F. Rothschild
1983 Robert P. Goulet
1984 James E. Voytko
1985 Carl W. Fenner
1986 I. Wm. Marcovitch
1987 Herby Tilton
1988 Erich Salomon
1989 Charles A. Remied
1990 Daniel C. Kaiser, CEF
1991 John J. Maliszewski
1992 Walter E. Scott
1993 John Lindstedt
1994 V.J. “Josh” Hughes
1995 Charlie Fritz
1996 Frank A. Vetere
1997 Kenneth J. Gatchel
1998 Milt Stevenson, Sr.
1999 Chein-Ho Huang
2000 Ted R. Sachs
2001 Roy C. Hatch
2002 Charles “Chuck” Erdman
2003 Jim Richardson

AESF Fellows

Frank Altmayer
Robert J. Audette
Richard G. Baker
Manuel Ben
Lawrence Bernstein
Arthur W. Brace
Dr. Eric W. Brooman
James E. Brown
Myron Browning
Ed Budman
S.O. “Skip” Cassell
Fred Clay
Kenneth R. Coulter
P.E. Isidore Cross
Jack W. Dini
John G. Donaldson
Lawrence J. Durney
Charles R. Fotheringham
Paul L. Frank
Prof. David R. Gabe
Peter Gallerani (2004)
Simon P. Gary
Kenneth J. Gatchel
Charles Goodrich
Robert P. Goulet
Robert T. Groom
Charles A. Grubbs
Allan C. Hamilton. Jr.
Herman N. Hammer
Dr. Samuel Heiman
Samuel S. Johnston
Daniel C. Kaiser
Erich Knebel
Dr. Henry H. Law
Ken Lemke
Daniel C. Leonhardt
Dr. James H. Lindsay
John S. Lindstedt
Harry J. Litsch
Dr. Ned Mandich
Brian Manty
Linda J. Mayer
David C. Montgomery
Michael Murphy
Fred Pearlstein
Charles Reynolds
Dr. Clarence H. Roy
Erich W. Salomon
Steve R. Schachameyer
Gerald H. Schmidt
Bev Sewell
Edwin J. Smith
Dr. Donald Snyder
David Sollenberger (2004)
Rene Sonnenfeldt
James D. Thomas
Herby Tilton
Roger Timmer
James E. Voytko
Edwin Wallin
Dr. I-yuan Wei
Hagen Wettwer
Ted Witt
Douglas B. Wyatt, Jr.
Nabil Zaki